Yet another class action filed against FloSports (dropbox link), this one in the Western District of New York, meaning that, hey, I'm a potential class member!
[…] They also mention how generally hated Flo is by its customers, mostly for the same thing:
There over 900 complaints filed against on the Defendant on the Better Business Bureau website, many of which involve these same issues. As of October 9, 2022, Defendant has 1.1/5 stars out of possible 5-stars with 1-star being the lowest rating and 5-star the highest in regarding to customer satisfaction.
The complaint alleges that FloSports is in violation of New York's Automatic Renewal Law (ARL), as well as NY General Business Law §349, which generally prohibits "deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce." NY's ARL specifically concerns paid online subscriptions that renew automatically or only cancel upon the consumer's initiative.