Team Standings | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Maximum Potential Points | # QF | # SF | # Cons 2 | # Cons 3 | # Cons 4 (Rd of 12) |
Penn State | 27.5 | 245 | 6 | | 3 | | |
Arizona State | 22 | 191 | 5 | | 2 | | |
North Carolina State | 21.5 | 264.5 | 4 | | 6 | | |
Michigan | 21 | 238 | 7 | | 2 | | |
Iowa | 20.5 | 262.5 | 6 | | 4 |
Penn State has 9 wrestlers
Arizona State has 7 wrestlers
NC State has 10 wrestlers
Michigan has 9 wrestlers
Iowa has 10 wrestlers
Winners of QF matches get 6 placement points + 1 advancement + any bonus.
Winners of SF matches get 6 placement points + 1 advancement + any bonus.
Winner of Finals get 4 placement points + any bonus.
Winners of blood round matches get 3 placement points + 0.5 advancement + any bonus.
* if PSUs five 1-2 seeded wrestlers make the finals (even without bonus) it will be very difficult for other teams to beat PSU.
PSU is favored in 6 of 6 QF matches by seeds.
ASU is favored in 4 of 5 QF matches.
NC State is favored in 4 of 4 QF matches.
Michigan is favored in 4 of 7 QF matches.
Iowa is favored in 2 of 6 QF matches.
125:
PSU: #16 Hildebrandt vs #15 Teske UNI
ASU: #4 Courtney, ASU vs #5 Cardinale, WVU (QF)
UM: #1 Suriano, MICH vs #24 Latona, VT (QF)
Iowa: #13 Drake Ayala, IOWA vs #14 Jakob Camacho, NCST
133:
PSU: #1 RBY vs #25 Courtney, UVA (QF)
ASU: #3 McGee, ASU vs #6 Ragusin, MICH (QF)
Iowa: #5 DeSanto, Iowa vs #4 Myers, VT (QF)
141:
PSU: #1 Lee vs #8 Willits, ORST (QF)
ASU: None
UM: #24 Micic, MICH vs #26 Tal Shahar, NW
Iowa: #2 Jaydin Eierman, IOWA vs #17 Dylan D`Emilio, OHST (winner gets Micic Tal Shahar winner)
149:
PSU: #13 Bartlett vs #19 Yahya Thomas, NW
ASU: #5 Parco, ASU vs #4 Sasso, OSU (QF)
UM: None
Iowa: #8 Murin, IOWA vs #1 Diakomihalis, COR (QF)
NCS: #2 Wilson, NCST vs #10 Ridge Lovett, NEB (QF)
157:
PSU: #16 Berge vs #15 Johnny Lovett, CMU
ASU: #3 Teemer, ASU vs #6 Franek, NDSU (QF)
UM: #8 Lewan, MICH vs #17 Willits, ORST (QF)
NCS: #4 Ed Scott, NCST vs #5 Quincy Monday, PRIN (QF)
Iowa: #9 Kaleb Young, IOWA vs #23 Markus Hartman, ARMY
165:
PSU: None
ASU: #18 Anthony Valencia, ASU vs (11) Izzak Olejnik, NIU
UM: #6 Amine, MICH vs #3 Marinelli, IOWA (QF)
174:
PSU #1 CStar vs #9 Labriola, NEB (QF)
ASU: None
UM: #3 Massa, MICH vs #6 Plott, OKST (QF)
NCS: #4 Hidlay, NCST vs #5 Kemerer, IOWA (QF)
184:
PSU: #2 Brooks vs #7 Romero, OHST (QF)
ASU: None
UM: #1 Amine, MICH vs #9 Braunagel, ILL (QF)
NCS: #3 Trent Hidlay, NCST vs #6 Trey Munoz, ORST (QF)
Iowa: #18 Abe Assad, IOWA vs #16 Dakota Geer, OKST
197:
PSU: #1 Dean vs #8 Deprez, BING (QF)
ASU: #16 Kordell Norfleet, ASU vs #18 Luke Stout, PRIN
UM: #4 Brucki vs #19 Jacob Cardenas, COR
Iowa: #6 Warner, IOWA vs #3 Eric Schultz, NEB (QF)
NCS: #15 Isaac Trumble, NCST vs #17 Jay Aiello, UVA
285:
PSU: #4 Kerkvliet vs #12 Lance, NEB (QF)
ASU: #2 Schultz, ASU vs #7 Parris, MICH (QF)
Iowa: #3 Cassioppi, IOWA vs #6 Wood, LEH (QF)
NCS: #21 Tyrie Houghton, NCST vs #11 Gary Traub, ORST
Last edited: